| Date: | Thursday 5 July 2007 |
| Time: | 09:16 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-832 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N737DA |
| MSN: | 29621/123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Delta Airlines flight DL1238, a Boeing 737-800, and Comair flight 5196, a CRJ-100, came within 600 feet of each other at the intersection of runway 22 and taxiway F at New York-LaGuardia Airport (LGA). DL1238 was landing on runway 22 and COM5196 was taxiing across runway 22 at taxiway F enroute to runway 13.
There was a developmental training on ground control (GC) at the time of this incident. GC requested to cross runway 22 with an aircraft at taxiway F. The local controller approved the request advising he should cross behind COM flight 425, an E135, which was landing on runway 22. DAL1238 was inbound, landing behind COM425. The aircraft following DAL1238 inbound was issued go around instructions but GC thought that DAL1238
had been sent around. GC then crossed COM196, on runway 22 at taxiway F, without coordination, as DAL1238 crossed the landing threshold.
The FAA classified this incursion as a Category C.
Probable Cause: ATC - The incident occurred because the ground controller instructed COM5196 to cross runway 22, without approval from the local controller, resulting in a loss of separation with DAL1238 that was landing on the same runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS07IA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS07IA007
Location