| Date: | Friday 29 June 2007 |
| Time: | 01:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4J6M |
| Owner/operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | B-2470 |
| MSN: | 29070/1181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4056-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 237 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxing for departure, the airplane's No. 12 tire on the right body landing gear contacted foreign object debris (FOD), which resulted in a cut tire and loss of pressure. An electronic message reflecting the loss of pressure in the No. 12 tire was displayed on the engine indicating and crew alerting system (EICAS) in the cockpit; however, no further action was taken by the flight crew. During the takeoff roll, the two aft tires, No. 11 (inboard) and 12 (outboard), on the right body landing gear (RBLG) burst and their associated wheels fractured, which caused minor damage to the airplane. The airplane returned back to the airport and landed uneventfully. Examination of the airplane's systems and wheel assemblies revealed no additional anomalies.
Probable Cause: The loss of pressure in the number 12 tire due to inadvertent contact with foreign object debris while taxiing prior to takeoff, which resulted the number 11 tire to over deflect and burst during takeoff roll. Contributing to the incident was the failure of the flight crew to detect and act upon the EICAS message alerting them to the loss of pressure in the number 12 tire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07IA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07IA198
Location