Accident Boeing 747-422 N120UA, Wednesday 27 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2007
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-422
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N120UA
MSN: 29166/1209
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW 4000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 283
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanic, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight experienced light chop while in cruise flight at FL330, and the flightcrew turned on the seatbelt sign. A few minutes later, they encountered moderate clear-air turbulence. The captain reported that there were no radar returns within 20 miles, and nothing more than green returns beyond. When the initial chop was encountered, the flight crew made an announcement over the public address system for the flight attendants to be seated. At the time of the moderate turbulence encounter, one flight attendant was entering the top crew rest bunk on the aft wall for a rest period. Her balance was not good because she did not have both feet on the ground at the time. When the airplane encountered the turbulence, she fell forward towards the wall. In response, she put her right hand out for protection. Losing her balance, she fell to the cabin floor sustaining a serious injury. The airplane did not incur any damage.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with turbulence that resulted in serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2014 N120UA United Airlines 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) min