| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 2007 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N7264V |
| MSN: | 7264 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23976 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the completion of a flight, the airplane taxied to the arrival gate whereupon the flight attendant attempted to open the airplane's main passenger cabin door. Unable to open the door to allow the passengers to disembark, the flight attendant requested and received assistance from the first officer. He was similarly unable to open the door, which was jammed in the closed position, and a mechanic was summoned. The mechanic entered the airplane via the galley service door. The mechanic manipulated the cabin door opening lever from inside the passenger cabin, and he successfully opened the door. Maintenance personnel subsequently examined the door and found it was out of adjustment (rig), and some internal components were inoperative. Under certain conditions these anomalies rendered the door dysfunctional. Neither the operator's maintenance program, nor the manufacturer's response to the repeated jamming events had adequately resolved the recurring discrepancy.
Probable Cause: An out of rig/jammed door. Contributing to the incident was the operator's inadequate maintenance program and the airframe manufacturer's inadequate response to the issue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07IA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07IA191
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 2011 |
N7264V |
Mesa, opf US Airways Express |
0 |
Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location