| Date: | Sunday 3 June 2007 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-251 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N523US |
| MSN: | 23616/119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 66305 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW2037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain reported that the flight encountered moderate turbulence between 10,000 and 7,000 feet mean sea level during the approach to the airport. The approach and landing were normal. After landing, the flight crew was advised by the lead flight attendant that a flight attendant in the aft galley sustained serious injuries. The first officer reported that no turbulence was forecasted or reported during the descent. According to the injured flight attendant, she heard the double chime for the attendants to complete the final cabin check and then return to their respective seats. The attendant completed the check in a few minutes and was returning to the aft galley. The attendant reported that "it seemed that we were descending quickly so I handed the [trash] bag off to [another flight attendant], seated at door 4, so I could return to my jump seat. As I began to move toward the aisle, the plane dropped down slightly, which caused my feet to lift off the floor. This has happened to me before and I was able to brace myself by holding on to a passenger seat, or simply sitting in a passenger seat. I attempted to brace myself by reaching for the galley counters, however it was too far of a stretch and I wasn't able to hold myself very steady as my feet returned to the floor. Also, as my feet were returning to the floor, I felt the plane shift slightly from side to side. The motion of the plane coming back up as I was coming down, and shifting from side to side, I believe is what caused my leg to snap." A Convective SIGMET (significant meteorological information) 50C was issued and valid until 1455 for the states of Colorado, Wyoming, New Mexico, and Kansas. The SIGMET indicated that area thunderstorms were moving 310 degrees at 20 knots with tops at 41,000 feet msl.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent encounter with moderate turbulence during the approach which resulted in a serious injury to the flight attendant
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07LA098
Location