| Date: | Saturday 26 May 2007 |
| Time: | 13:36 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170SE |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines, opf Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N872RW |
| MSN: | 17000143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 26, 2007, at 1336 Pacific daylight time, Republic Airlines flight 4912 (RPA4912), an Embraer ERJ-170 (N872RW), and Skywest Airlines flight 5741 (SKW5741), an Embraer EMB-120 Brasilia (N232SW), nearly collided in the intersection of runway1L and runway 28R at San Francisco International Airport, San Francisco, California. Both aircraft were operating as scheduled passenger flights under 14 CFR part 121 and were operating on instrument flight plans. There were no reported injuries to occupants and no reported damage to either aircraft.
SKW5741 was arriving at SFO after a flight from Modesto, California. The aircraft was cleared for a visual approach by Northern California Terminal Radar Approach Control (NCT) and transferred to SFO tower. The crew contacted the SFO local controller at 1332:29, reporting that they were six miles out on the BRIJJ visual approach. The local controller acknowledged, issued a wake turbulence advisory for a Boeing 757 landing on runway 28L, and cleared SKW5741 to land on runway 28R. According to NCT radar data, the aircraft crossed the runway threshold at 1335:13.
RPA4912 (radio callsign "Brickyard 4912"), taxied to runway 1L and was instructed to taxi onto the runway to hold at 1333:36. RPA4912 was cleared for takeoff at 1335:12. The crew acknowledged.
At 1335:40, during a transmission to an uninvolved aircraft by the local controller, an aural AMASS warning is audible in the background. At 1335:44, the local controller begins attempting to instruct SKW5741 to stop, transmitting, "uh, Skywest HOLD HOLD HOLD". According to controllers' written statements, SKW5741 came to a stop in the intersection of runways 1L and 28R. RPA4912 lifted off and overflew SKW5741. The initial FAA tower report estimated the aircraft missed colliding by 300 feet. However, the Skywest crew estimated the distance as 30 to 50 feet and the crew of RPA4912 estimated 150 feet. They characterized their estimate as a "guess," noting that they could not actually see the Brasilia as they passed over the top of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: Failure of SFO tower local controller to provide adequate separation between two aircraft departing intersecting runways.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS07IA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS07IA004
Location