| Date: | Wednesday 2 May 2007 |
| Time: | 11:06 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Air International |
| Registration: | N270AX |
| MSN: | 48318/446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39144 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 306 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While flying at 13,000 feet mean sea level (msl), and decelerating to 250 knots in a DC-10-30 airplane, the horizontal stabilizer could not be moved by either commands from the autopilot or using the primary and alternate control switches from the cockpit. The horizontal stabilizer remained at approximately 1 degree airplane nose-up which resulted in excessive cockpit control forces. An emergency was declared with air traffic control and the flight landed uneventfully on runway 27R at ATL. The inoperative horizontal stabilizer trim system was caused by improper overhaul of the horizontal stabilizer chain drive unit drive assembly (horizontal stabilizer drive assembly) P/N AJH 7337-507, S/N DCA-418 by omission of one pin (P/N 3D0009-5-4), one nut (P/N MS21043-08), and one washer (P/N NAS 1252-BL) which secure the drive gear of the horizontal stabilizer drive assembly. The omission of the parts resulted in fatigue failure of another pin (P/N AJH7378-1) and shear failure of the single installed pin (P/N 3D0009-5-4). This prevented output of the horizontal stabilizer drive assembly being transmitted to acme screws of the horizontal stabilizer. There was no flight crew write-ups for the previous 93 days related to pitch trim. The horizontal stabilizer drive assembly was overhauled on April 30, 1999, and installed in the incident airplane on April 23, 2006. The airplane had accumulated 2,421 hours and 473 cycles since the overhauled assembly was installed.
Probable Cause: The improper overhaul of the horizontal stabilizer chain drive unit drive assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07IA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07IA088
Location