| Date: | Saturday 28 April 2007 |
| Time: | 08:06 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Airlines |
| Registration: | N407AT |
| MSN: | 407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26428 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle-Vance W. Amory International Airport, Nevis Island (NEV/TKPN) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Captain made the announcement to prepare for the approach to land at San Juan, Puerto Rico, he alerted the flight attendants of the possibility of encountering turbulence, and asked that everyone remain seated. After initiated the descent the airplane entered a broken layer of clouds, encountering light turbulence, followed by a momentary "jolt" of turbulence. As the airplane encountered the momentary "jolt", both flight attendants who were walking to their seats, and one passenger, who had been in the lavatory, were thrown and received injuries. Both the flight data recorder and the cockpit voice recorder were sent to the NTSB's Recorder Laboratory for readout, and when examined was found to contain information related to the turbulence event. The information showed that the Captain had both provided verbal warning of potential turbulence and had activated the fasten seatbelt sign well in advance of the turbulence event.
Probable Cause: In-flight encounter with turbulence that resulted in injuries to a flight attendant and a passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07LA086
Location