Accident Boeing 737-3H4 N648SW, Wednesday 25 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2007
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N648SW
MSN: 27718/2893
Total airframe hrs:33850 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:La Plata, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was descending through a layer of broken clouds during approach for landing when it encountered turbulence. A flight attendant who was standing in the aft galley sustained a fractured ankle. The weather packet issued to the flight crew contained airmen's meteorological information which warned of moderate turbulence for altitudes below 12,000 feet in the accident location. The operator's procedures required the flight crew to brief the cabin crew prior to each flight regarding the forecast turbulence for the trip, but the injured flight attendant stated that the briefing did not contain any significant turbulence potential information, and that there were not any en route turbulence updates.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with turbulence and the flight crew's failure to advise the cabin crew about potential forecast turbulence, as reported by the flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2008 N648SW Southwest Airlines 0 Between Ontario,California and Las Vegas,Nevada non
Turbulence

Location