Serious incident Learjet 60 N244FX, Saturday 31 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2007
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Jet Solutions LLC
Registration: N244FX
MSN: 60-178
Total airframe hrs:6631 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced an in-flight fan blade separation in the left engine, a Pratt & Whitney Canada (PWC) PW305A turbofan, while in cruise flight at FL 410 near Palm Springs (PSP), California. The airplane diverted to PSP for an overweight, single-engine landing without further incident. The examination of the engine revealed that one fan blade was fractured transversely across the airfoil adjacent to the blade root platform. Metallurgical examination of the fan blade revealed that the blade had separated from a fatigue fracture. A fluorescent penetrant examination of the fan blades from both engines revealed numerous fan blades had crack indications. Some of the blades were broken open to reveal fatigue cracks similar to that noted on the fractured blade. A dimensional inspection of the cracked fan blades revealed that they were under the minimum thickness in a highly stressed area of the airfoil. The investigation determined that the fan blades were too thin due to an improper forging die setup when the blades were manufactured. At the time the fan blades were made, PWC did not require a dimensional inspection of the fan blade airfoils.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the fan blade due to the blade vendor's improper setup of the forging dies, which resulted in fan blades with airfoils that were below the minimum thickness in the highest stressed area of the airfoil and resulted in operating stresses that exceeded the material's capability. Contributing to the incident was the engine manufacturer's lack of a dimensional inspection of the fan blade's airfoil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG07IA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG07IA018

Location