| Date: | Friday 16 March 2007 |
| Time: | 22:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-890 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N552AS |
| MSN: | 34595/1882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines flight AS677 performed a rejected takeoff while attempting to depart from runway 25R at McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada. The rejected takeoff occurred in accordance with an air traffic control instruction canceling takeoff clearance because of a conflict with Allegiant Airlines flight 588 (AAY588) landing on runway 19L. There was no reported damage to AAY588, but ASA677 incurred a deflated tire after returning to the gate. There were no reported injuries to passengers or crew on either aircraft.
Probable Cause: This incident was caused by failure of the LC2 controller to comply with coordination procedures and runway separation standards. Contributing was the failure of LAS ATCT management to establish procedures requiring positive separation of aircraft operating on converging runways.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS07IA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS07IA003
Location