Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LR N648AE, Saturday 24 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2007
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N648AE
MSN: 145225
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:15883 hours
Engine model:Allison AR3007A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,274-hour airline transport pilot lost control of the airplane while landing on a 7,752-foot long, by 150-foot wide runway, with a prevailing crosswind. The airplane drifted off the right side of runway 31R. A review of the flight data (FDR) and cockpit voice recorders (CVR), revealed that for the first ten seconds after touchdown the number 3 brake received more brake pressure than the number 1 brake. Also, for the four seconds that thrust reversers were utilized, the number 2 engine was brought to a higher N1 than the number 1 engine. Just prior to touching down, the tower reported winds from 250 degrees at 27 knots, with gusts to 38 knots. The operator used tabular data in determining crosswind component without having to utilize a graph. Utilizing the graph, the crosswind component was approximately 33 knots. According to the Airplane Flight Manual, the maximum demonstrated crosswind for the airplane is 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with a crosswind. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07IA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07IA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2019 N648AE Piedmont Airlines, opf American Eagle 0 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania non
Turbulence

Location