Accident Boeing 777-223ER N779AN, Friday 23 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 2007
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N779AN
MSN: 29955/225
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB.211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight attendant was seriously injured during an in-flight encounter with unforecast moderate to severe turbulence. The international air carrier flight was in cruise flight at the time of the accident. The captain stated the flight "encountered a brief (2-3 second) but very intense moderate-to-severe turbulence event" at flight level 340. He noted that continuous moderate turbulence continued for approximately 30 seconds, and periods of occasional-to-continuous moderate chop continued for about 10 minutes after the initial encounter. He added that there were no returns on the weather radar, and no pilot reports or adverse ride reports received from air traffic control. The fasten seat belt sign was on at the time of the encounter because the flight had encountered light chop after leveling off at cruise altitude. He reported that the ride had been smooth for approximately 10 minutes prior to the turbulence event. The injured flight attendant stated that she was working in the aft galley when the turbulence began. She reported that she hit her head on the ceiling and landed on the galley floor with her leg bent under her. The Flight Data Recorder (FDR) revealed that the airplane encountered a vertical acceleration ranging from 0.245 G to 1.246 G. The data also indicated that the autopilot was engaged, and no pitch inputs were made from the cockpit at the time of the encounter. Postaccident inspections did not reveal any damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with turbulence during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2000 N779AN American Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
19 May 2009 N779AN American Airlines 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) non

Location