Serious incident Airbus A319-111 N927FR, Friday 16 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 2007
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N927FR
MSN: 2209
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:9950 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the captain, the airplane had just departed and was making a turn to a heading of 270 degrees when they noticed the first officer's windshield cracking and beginning to arc. The captain alerted Air Traffic Control that they were returning to the airport and noticed that his windshield was also cracking, but not arcing. The first officer's windscreen stopped arcing and the flight crew landed the airplane without further incident. During the course of the afternoon, 14 airplanes experienced 26 fractured windshields. One flight crew reported that during the landing roll they "heard a loud thump" and observed the first officer's window "spider web." They did not observe anything impacting the windscreen. Another flight crew reported taxiing through "dirt and dust being blown around." Examination of the windshields revealed that the impact markings on all 26 windshields were the result of impact with foreign object debris (FOD). No pre-impact anomalies were noted with any of the windshields. Winds at the time of the event were reported as 280 degrees to 030 degrees with sustained winds between 28 and 36 knots. Wind gusts as high as 44 knots were recorded.

Probable Cause: Fracturing of the aircraft windscreens due to impact with foreign object debris. Contributing to the event was the high, gusty surface winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07IA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07IA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2005 N927FR Frontier Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min

Location