| Date: | Friday 2 February 2007 |
| Time: | 18:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-522 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N928UA |
| MSN: | 26651/2257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40506 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3-B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The snowplow driver had been plowing snow on an airport service road. When he finished, the driver departed for another area of the airport that needed plowing, which required crossing a taxiway and active runway. The driver stopped short of the taxiway, but without ATC or airport operations clearance, crossed the runway. The driver saw a landing airplane as he was crossing the runway and increased acceleration. The flight crew saw the snowplow holding short of the taxiway. They landed, but during the landing roll, they saw the snowplow cross in front of them. "Significant" reverse thrust and brakes were used to bring the aircraft to a halt on the runway. The ground controller did not see the snowplow, but was alerted to the runway incursion by the flight crew's report. The Airport Movement Area Safety System (AMASS) was operational, but no alarm sounded.
Probable Cause: The snowplow driver's failure to follow procedures/directives by crossing an active runway without clearance, resulting in a runway incursion and near collision with an airplane during its landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07IA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07IA058
Location