Serious incident Boeing 757-212 N750AT, Wednesday 10 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N750AT
MSN: 22223/74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Incident occurred on January 10, 2007 at about 1630 EST involving Delta Airlines (DAL) flight 1606, a Boeing 757-212, at Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport. Controllers were in the process of changing the runway configuration from landing and departing from the west to landing and departing to the east. The tower local controller instructed DAL1606, "cleared for take off runway 9L, fly heading 110 at the marker". Controller then saw an aircraft on landing roll on runway 27L and noticed there were still other aircraft inbound for runway 27L and instructed DAL1606 to abort the takeoff.

Captain aborted at 140 knots, and exited the runway. He asked the ground controller to watch the airplane as it taxied back to the ramp because the brake temperature was up and he was concerned about fire; at that time there was no smoke. As the plane was taxiing to the gate, the controller noticed smoke coming from the right main gear and called for crash, fire, and rescue services. Three tires were deflated but there was no fire.

There were no injuries to the 6 crew or 167 passengers.

Probable Cause: This incident was caused by the local controller's issuance of an improper takeoff clearance to DAL1606. Contributing was the failure of the oncoming and outgoing local controllers to provide and receive a complete position relief briefing; and the oncoming controller's failure to use all available information sources to facilitate situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS07IA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS07IA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2001 N750AT Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) min
Tailstrike

Location