| Date: | Friday 5 January 2007 |
| Time: | 08:28 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Key Lime Air |
| Registration: | N425MA |
| MSN: | AC-640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The probable cause of the incident was the Key Lime Air flight 4216 pilot's inadvertant entry onto the active runway. A contributing factor to the incident was the failure of the Denver tower ground and local controllers to detect the aircraft on the airport movement area safety system (ASDE) display and issue a go-around instruction to the arrival flight crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS07IA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS07IA001
Location