| Date: | Wednesday 25 April 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27165 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0888 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pryor, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (H71) |
| Destination airport: | Harrison, AR (HRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT TAXIED UPWIND & TOOK OFF DOWNWIND. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT THE DEPARTURE END & NEVER LEFT GROUND EFFECT. AFTER ABOUT 1/2 MI, THE ACFT STALLED AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR ELECTRIC LINES. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED, HITTING A BUILDING & A TRUCK IN THE PROCESS. THE PLT WAS THROWN OUT & CLEAR OF THE BURNING WRECKAGE & SURVIVED THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT , THE PASSENGER WAS A CO-OWNER OF THE ACFT. THE airport MANAGER ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 30 GUSTING 45 KTS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39264 