Accident Boeing 717-2BD N956AT, Saturday 11 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2006
Time:00:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:Airtran Airways
Registration: N956AT
MSN: 55018/5044
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:17847 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce BR700715A1-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It rained heavily prior to the flight's arrival; however, it was not raining at the time of the accident. The first officer landed the airplane and the captain took over the controls as the airplane slowed. The captained then exited at taxiway S4, and the local controller cleared the flight to cross runway 36C at Kilo. As the captain exited runway 36R, he asked the first officer "where is Kilo?" She responded "on the right," indicating that Kilo was to their right. As the captain crossed 36C and entered the junction of taxiways Kilo, Charlie, and Charlie 5 he saw that gate C16 was off of his left side. He saw the marshaller and turned left towards the gate. Both flight crew members did not realize that the airplane had rolled off the taxiway until they felt the nose landing gear impact a concrete drainage ditch. Examination of the accident site by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the airplane was located in the grass median off the right side of taxiway Charlie, approximately 250 feet south of taxiway Kilo. The nose landing gear assembly had collapsed and the forward pressure bulkhead was punctured. According to the Airport Safety and Certification Division, FAA Southern Region, all of the taxiway signs and taxiway lights were lit and working properly at the time of the accident. The taxiway edge markings were correct and the centerline was in place. The signs and markings were in accordance with the approved sign plan and Airport Certification Manual.

Probable Cause: The captain's inadequate visual look out during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2006 N956AT AirTran Airways 0 Memphis Intn'l Airport, TN sub
Taxiway excursion

Location