| Date: | Saturday 16 September 2006 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N793SA |
| MSN: | 27888/744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21363 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hastings, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in cruise flight at 37,000 feet, and was approaching an area of thunderstorm activity. The seat belt sign was on, and the flight attendants were asked to return to their seats. The flight crew responded to a traffic collision alert by descending, and making a right turn, and then attempted to fly the best route through the weather; however, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence for about 30 seconds, and two flight attendants were injured, one seriously. The flight continued to its destination airport, and landed without further incident. Data from the airplane's flight data recorder indicated that the upset was consistent with the airplane's encounter with turbulence.
Probable Cause: The airplane's in flight encounter with thunderstorm related turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA223
Location