Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N4854V, Monday 8 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:Super Viking, Inc
Registration: N4854V
MSN: 30108
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Destination airport:Harrison, AR (KHRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a guy wire attached to a 414-foot tower, about 375 feet above ground level. The tower was located along the route of flight, between Wichita, Kansas, and the pilot's stated destination of Harrison, Arkansas. The non-instrument rated pilot had called and obtained a telephone weather briefing for the proposed cross-country flight. The briefer advised that the existing and forecast weather was IMC with low ceilings and fog along the proposed route. A resident located about one-quarter mile from the accident site told authorities he heard the airplane engine, which became silent, followed by a 'big thud.' He estimated the ceiling to be about 200 to 300 feet, at that time. Subsequent examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-existing mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather. Contributing factors were low ceilings, fog, and the guy wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA059

Location