| Date: | Friday 1 September 2006 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206F |
| Owner/operator: | Waters Aero-marine |
| Registration: | N8411Q |
| MSN: | U206F03271 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7198 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Matinicus Islnd, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Maticus Island, ME (45ME) |
| Destination airport: | Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After engine start, the pilot heard "an abnormal engine mechanical noise." He shut down the engine and requested a mechanic. During a subsequent engine start, the mechanic confirmed the mechanical engine noise, and the engine was again shut down. Hand propping revealed that the engine would sometimes "mechanically jam," and further examination revealed the fracture of two crankshaft gear teeth. Both gear teeth exhibited signatures consistent with overload. Corresponding starter adapter gear teeth, that would have meshed with the crankshaft gear teeth during the startup, were cracked on the loaded side. All evaluated metallurgical requirements were met, including core hardness, surface hardness and case depth. Although a single "kick back" while cranking could cause the failure of components of the cranking system, there was no evidence as to why a kick back may have occurred.
Probable Cause: An engine kick back of undetermined origin during engine start.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06IA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06IA226
Location