Serious incident Boeing 737-401 N425US, Thursday 31 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2006
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-401
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N425US
MSN: 23992/1764
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:47826 hours
Engine model:CFMI 56-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the flightcrew aware that the anti-skid system was inoperative, the flight departed. Once near the destination airport, the flightcrew requested the longest runway for landing, which was granted. Prior to the landing, the flightcrew performed normal cockpit duties, and discussed the inoperative anti-skid system. About 2 seconds after touchdown, the left main tires blew. The local controller advised the flightcrew that the airplane was trailing smoke, and after the airplane came to a stop, the captain initiated an evacuation. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear outboard and inboard tires, wheels, and brakes were ground away, and, other than the source of the inoperative anti-skid system warning, the examination did not reveal any failures or malfunctions. Examination of data retrieved from the Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) did not reveal any system failures or malfunctions that would have affected the handling or braking characteristics of the airplane, except for the inoperative anti-skid system. With the anti-skid system disabled, the pilot flying could prematurely apply braking during touchdown causing a wheel to lock and the associated tires to blow. The quick reference handbook (QRH) stated that "after landing use minimum braking consistent with runway" and the minimum equipment list (MEL) stated "brake with caution." However, even though the QRH and MEL did provide general information, both documents did not provide specific information on the affects of an inoperative anti-skid system on spoiler deployment and/or touchdown protection.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the left brakes at touchdown. Contributing to the incident was insufficient information in the quick reference handbook on the loss of touchdown protection with an inoperative anti-skid system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06IA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06IA133

Location