Serious incident Boeing 737-322 N315UA, Sunday 23 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N315UA
MSN: 23947/1485
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1015, a Boeing 737-300 (N315UA) and Atlas Air flight GTI6972, a Boeing 747-47UF (N418MC) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
UA1015 was cleared for takeoff from runway 27L. The controller then saw GTI6972 on landing roll on runway 14R at slow speed approaching taxiway T10. Although he was required to monitor the south local control (SLC) frequencies, he did not and did not hear any communications between the SLC and any flight crews. He said he assumed GTI6972 was turning off at taxiway T10, because "it is very common". He looked left and saw out of the corner of his eye UAL1015 departing runway 27L.
He looked back to GTI6972 and thought he might turn off on the next taxiway, M, to go to the NE cargo area then decided he was not. He then alerted the SLC.

UA1015 noticed the Boeing 747 and began the rotation 10 knots prior to Vr. The First Officer called V1 shortly after the captain started rotating. UA1015 flew over GTI6972.

Probable Cause: The failure of the ORD tower south local controller to monitor Atlas Air flight 6972, B747, on arrival to runway 14R and subsequently clearing United Airlines flight 1015, B737, for takeoff on intersecting runway 27L causing a loss of separation between the two aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS06IA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS06IA008

Location