Accident Airbus A319-131 N839UA, Friday 7 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2006
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N839UA
MSN: 1507
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:18110 hours
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Masonville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew reported that the flight had been smooth, the "fasten seatbelt sign" was off, and passengers were allowed to get up and move around the cabin. According to the passenger, she was exiting the aft lavatory when the airplane encountered some turbulence. She stated that she felt as if she was being "jammed" to the floor, and felt her right ankle and leg "go" before she fell to the floor. She sustained serious injury to her right ankle. There were no airmen's meteorological information or significant meteorological information issued for turbulence for the area at the time of the accident. No other injuries were reported and the airplane landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: the flight's encounter with unexpected turbulence, which resulted in a passenger sustaining a fractured ankle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA095

Location