Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 N907DA, Friday 9 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2006
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N907DA
MSN: 53387
Total airframe hrs:30651 hours
Engine model:International Aero Engines V2528-D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew had been advised by the previous crew that the overheat light had illuminated on landing when the brake temperature reached 650 degrees, and an entry had been made in the maintenance logbook accordingly. Maintenance personnel inspected the brakes and returned the airplane to service. The next leg was uneventful until the airplane landed and turned off the runway. The crew noticed the brake temperature was climbing rapidly. As the airplane entered the ramp area, the brake temperature warning light illuminated. The first officer asked tower personnel if there was any smoke coming out of the left wheel well. They replied, "Negative." She requested the fire department to respond and was instructed to stop short of the gate. Shortly thereafter, the fuse plugs melted on both left tires and the brakes caught fire. The brake temperature gauge failed and the crew was unaware of the brake fire. The fire department arrived and extinguished the fire. They did not advise the crew that there had been a brake fire, but rather advised them that the brake temperature had been as high as 1200 degrees Celsius and had now been cooled to below 200 degrees Celsius. In addition to the melted fuse plugs and deflated tires, paint on the left main landing gear was charred and blistered. The landing gear was replaced. Tests on the brake fluid and dual anti-skid control modules revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: a brake fire for reasons undetermined. A contributing factor was the inadequate inspection by the maintenance crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06IA083

Location