| Date: | Thursday 18 May 2006 |
| Time: | 14:27 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N949AS |
| MSN: | 53022/1809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49765 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas MD-83 airplane sustained minor damage to the right wingtip while landing, following an unstabilized approach. The captain reported that the first officer was initially flying a VOR approach to runway 19R, which requires a left turn to align the airplane with the runway centerline before touchdown. During the initial part of the approach, intermittent instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed, but as the approach continued, the airplane descended below the scattered cloud deck, and entered visual meteorological conditions. The captain said that the first officer asked if he could continue the VOR approach to runway 19R for proficiency proposes, and the captain agreed. As the airplane continued towards the airport, the captain noticed that the precision approach path indicator lights for runway 19L appeared to be on full bright. The captain's written statement to the NTSB stated, in part: "The first officer initially saw runway 19L while still above the MDA [minimum descent altitude] and 3 miles from the field. I pointed out runway 19R. While maneuvering to line up on the runway, we overshot." As the airplane passed over the approach end of the runway, it was to the left of the runway centerline, and the first officer applied right aileron control to correct the misalignment. The captain then gave the order to go-around, and takeoff engine power was applied, but the airplane's descent continued, and the right wing struck the runway as the main landing gear wheels contacted the runway. There were no preincident mechanical anomalies reported by the operator or flightcrew.
Probable Cause: The flightcrew's delayed go-around during an unstabilized approach to land, which resulted in dragging a wingtip on the runway during the go-around. A factor associated with the incident was the flightcrew's unstabilized approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06IA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06IA054
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 2000 |
N949AS |
Alaska Airlines |
0 |
Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
 |
non |
Location