| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 2006 |
| Time: | 09:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N506UA |
| MSN: | 24627/263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52976 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW2037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Post landing examination of the airplane by personnel from United Airlines and the Federal Aviation Administration revealed that the left off-wing escape slide had deployed, without inflating, and was observed hanging from the aircraft's fuselage. Further examination by United maintenance personnel revealed that the slide carrier tray assembly had rotated out to the open position. The off-wing slide compartment, door and operating latch mechanism were inspected by United maintenance personnel and no discrepancies were noted. Additional examination of the off-wing escape slide assembly by personnel from Boeing engineering revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction with the system. Maintenance records indicated that on May 15, 2006, (four flights before the slide deployment) the off-wing escape slide pack was replaced in accordance with routine scheduled maintenance intervals for the assembly. The maintenance was completed, and inspected, by United Airlines personnel at a maintenance facility in Chicago, Illinois. A post incident Maintenance Investigation report submitted to the NTSB by United Airlines indicated that the inadvertent deployment of the off-wing slide assembly was the result of the carrier tray not being locked in the stowed position.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent deployment of the off-wing escape slide due to the inadequate latching of the slide compartment door following access by maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06IA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06IA105
Location