| Date: | Saturday 13 May 2006 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle Airlines |
| Registration: | N653AE |
| MSN: | 145433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce AE 3007A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winchester, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was approaching its destination, at 10,000 feet, and the seat belt sign had been illuminated for 10-15 minutes, when the crew noticed that clouds ahead "appeared bumpy." The flight attendant was notified, and she advised the passengers of possible turbulence via the public address system. A passenger subsequently got out of her seat to use the lavatory, and upon leaving the lavatory, while the airplane was in a cloud and experiencing turbulence, she fell and broke her ankle.
Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to heed the flight attendant warning and the seat belt sign. A factor was the turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA115
Location