| Date: | Tuesday 25 April 2006 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-233ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N789AN |
| MSN: | 30252/285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22155 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An airline passenger flight was descending into the airport terminal area from 36,000 feet, with the seat belt sign on. Approximately 25,000 feet, the captain made a passenger announcement, and then told the flight attendants to prepare for landing. Shortly after the announcement, the airplane experienced moderate turbulence, and a flight attendant who had not yet sat down fell into a closet door and sustained a fractured ankle. Paramedics were called to meet the airplane at the gate, and the flight landed without further incidence. There was no significant meteorological information (SIGMET) issued, and there was no damage to the airplane.
Probable Cause: The in-flight encounter with turbulence in clouds resulting in a flight attendant being injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06LA115
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 September 2000 |
N789AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 15 March 2021 |
N789AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Fort Worth, Texas |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |