Accident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N934EV, Saturday 15 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2006
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N934EV
MSN: 8028
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:General Electric CF343B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending through flight level 250, and maneuvering to avoid a "cell," the airplane encountered clear air turbulence. The flight attendant, who was out of her seat at the time, was thrown to the ceiling, then fell back to the floor, resulting in a serious injury. The airplane landed at the destination airport about 15 minutes later without further incident.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA099

Location