Accident Cessna 402C N223PB, Monday 27 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service, Inc
Registration: N223PB
MSN: 402C0105
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:26840 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dorado, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 5,000 feet in a broken layer with some light rain and turbulence with the autopilot on, the pilot later reported, encountering severe turbulence, which lasted for 1 second. Several passengers hit their heads on the ceiling as a result. She reported avoiding all clouds after that, requested medical assistance, and landed uneventfully. One passenger who was injured reported that the pilot advised them that the flight would be "bumpy" and they needed to keep their seatbelts fastened, which she complied with. At the time of the event she could hear "...something like small pebbles dropping onto the plane. There was mist on the windshield that streamed from the bottom/middle of the windshield to the top." She further stated that after assessing herself, "maybe a minute or two, the pilot turned on a screen that had been blank up to that point." She also reported seeing "...green blobs that came on and off. It reminded me of the radar screen that I have seen on TV." Weather radar images indicate the airplane was near VIP Level 1 to Level 4 radar returns at the time of the occurrence.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to use on-board weather radar equipment for weather avoidance and the pilot's continued operation into known adverse weather conditions, resulting in injury to passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2015 N223PB Cape Air 0 Vieques-Antonio Rivera Rodríguez Airport (VQS) sub
Runway excursion