| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 2006 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132LR |
| Owner/operator: | PrivatAir, opf Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-APAC |
| MSN: | 1727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH437, an Airbus A319 (D-APAC), was instructed to taxi-into-position-and-hold on runway 4L to wait for the previous arrival to exit the runway. Chautauqua flight CHQ7826, an Embraer EMB-145 (N977RP), was issued taxi-into-position-and-hold runway 9L and was advised traffic (LH437) would be departing runway 4L. (It is approximately 1,900
feet from the Runway 9L threshold to the intersection of Runway 4L.) When the runway 9L traffic exited, LH437 was cleared for takeoff. Thirty-five seconds later the Developmental controller (DEV) cleared CHQ7826 for takeoff on runway 9L. The Local Monitor and the Certified professional controller (CPC) did not hear the DEV clear CHQ7826 for takeoff. Shortly thereafter, the Local Monitor noticed both aircraft were rolling and told the North Local Controller CPC who canceled takeoff instructions to both aircraft.
Closest proximity 100 feet when both aircraft stopped at the runway intersection. AMASS did not have crossing runway logic installed and did not alarm. The pilot of DLH437 called the tower later and said they observed the EMB-145 and was aborting takeoff when the controller told him to stop.
Probable Cause: The probable cause of this incident is the local controller's failure to ensure proper separation between Lufthansa (DLH) flight 437 andChautauqua (CHQ) flight 7826. Contributing to the probable cause was the local controller's failure to monitor the situation and advise the local controller that DLH437 had not departed prior to the controller issuing the takeoff clearance to CHQ7826.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS06IA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS06IA006
Location