Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N8783E, Sunday 19 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2006
Time:08:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Airlines
Registration: N8783E
MSN: 7783
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:6975 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight crew, while climbing through 17,000 feet, the captain smelled smoke. A few seconds later flames and smoke started shooting out of the lower left windshield. The captain believed it was the windshield heat unit. The first officer turned off the windshield heat and the flames went out, but the smoke persisted. The captain declared an emergency with air traffic controllers and returned to the Asheville Regional Airport. Examination of the windshield found that the overheat damage was the result of an improperly installed fastener that resulted in arcing between the terminal block lug, the aircraft wiring eyelet and the fastener and lock washer that secures the two components together. The arcing progressed over time degrading the solder junction between the terminal block and the windshield heating system braid wire that resulted in heat damage to the sealant and the subsequent flame.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the pilot's windshield by company maintenance personnel, which resulted in flame and smoke in the cockpit, and subsequent emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06IA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06IA054

Location