| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1999 |
| Time: | 12:03 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74706 |
| MSN: | 172-76125 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3319 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesquite, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The failure by both pilots to maintain visual lookout. A factor was the inadequate radio communications maintained by both pilots while in the traffic pattern.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99FA153
Location