Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N235BA, Monday 20 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 2006
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N235BA
MSN: TC-235
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:29261 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot set engine power to 60 percent rpm for takeoff, released the brakes, and the airplane steered straight ahead. At approximately 800 feet down the runway, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot said he applied full left steering (tiller) and full left rudder, but the airplane continued to veer right. The pilot said he then used full reverse propeller to arrest the forward motion. The airplane went off the right edge of the runway and stopped approximately 1,300 feet from the start of the takeoff roll. A preliminary examination of the airplane showed the nose wheel was turned beyond the right turn limit mark. The left propeller sustained damage to all 4 blade tips. The weather at the time of the incident was clear skies, 10 miles visibility, temperature 18 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point 7 degrees F, and altimeter 29.87 inches. Further examination of the nose wheel steering system failed to show why the airplane initiated the uncontrolled turn. All other systems showed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: loss of directional control for undetermined reasons. A factor contributing to the incident was the runway maker light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06IA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06IA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2000 N235BA Superior Aviation 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) sub
13 April 2015 C-GSKC Carson Air 2 11 km N of North Vancouver, BC w/o

Location