| Date: | Friday 27 January 2006 |
| Time: | 18:44 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N453UA |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A near midair collision occurred at McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada, when UAL1547 was instructed to go around while on a visual approach to runway 19R and came into conflict with AAL1913 departing from runway 25R.
UAL1547 made an evasive turn to the right to avoid a potential collision, and AAL1913 made a slight left turn. UAL1547 returned for landing at 0049 UTC, and AAL1913 continued to its destination. There was no reported damage to either aircraft, and no reported injuries to passengers or crew.
Probable Cause: Deficient FAA procedures for separation of aircraft using converging runways, which failed to ensure that the tower controllers were able to provide adequate separation in the event of a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS06IA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS06IA004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 2017 |
N453UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) |
 |
min |
Location