Serious incident Boeing 777-222ER N798UA, Thursday 19 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 2006
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N798UA
MSN: 26928/123
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:34337 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was parked at the remote deicing pad and type 4 deicing fluid was being applied to the right rear quadrant and the right wing of the airplane using a deicing truck with a boom. The truck's boom was raised at the time. The driver maneuvered the vehicle too close to the right wing trailing edge at the aileron resulting in the mid-section of the boom coming in contact with the wing. The boom operator cleared the wing for movement when she was not actually clear. The airplane and truck sustained minor damage. An operational inspection of the truck revealed no anomalies. The routine aviation weather report reported visibility, 1/2 statute miles, light snow, and mist.

Probable Cause: the truck driver's failure to maintain clearance from the airplane and the boom operator's failure to adequately clear the boom from the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the low visibility due to snow and mist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06IA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06IA034

Location