Serious incident Boeing 717-2BL N924ME, Tuesday 20 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2005
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BL
Owner/operator:Midwest Airlines
Registration: N924ME
MSN: 55190/5149
Total airframe hrs:355 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce BR700-715A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, air traffic controllers observed sparks coming from the rear of the Boeing 717-200, and shortly thereafter, the pilot reported a problem with the right main landing gear and gear door, with the landing gear in the retracted position. The airplane circled for about an hour and a half to burn fuel, and the captain subsequently performed an uneventful landing. Examination of the airplane revealed that the number 4 wheel bearing failed, and the wheel race welded to the axle. As the wheel continued to rotate, the remaining races and bearings fragmented and separated from the wheel. Examination of the remaining three wheel hubs revealed the presence of water. A similar incident occurred approximately 10 months prior involving another Boeing 717-200; however, due to the catastrophic damage to the tire and bearings, it could not be determined whether or not water was present. As a result of the second incident, the manufacturer incorporated a hubcap gasket to prevent moisture from becoming trapped in the wheels.

Probable Cause: Water dilution of the grease, which resulted in the failure of the number 4 wheel bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06IA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06IA044

Location