| Date: | Monday 28 November 2005 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Great Lakes Airlines |
| Registration: | N299UX |
| MSN: | 120299 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain reported that after landing, he turned onto what he thought was a 90-degree taxiway. He said that he "cut the corner too tight resulting in the left propeller striking a taxiway light." An examination of the airplane showed no anomalies which could have contributed to the incident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the taxiway light. Factors contributing to the incident were the crew's inadequate visual lookout and the taxiway light.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06IA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06IA020
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 June 2003 |
N299UX |
Great Lakes Airlines |
0 |
Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location