Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N253GL, Wednesday 23 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2005
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N253GL
MSN: UE253
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:19524 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was parked with the engines shut down, the parking brake set, and the wheels chocked. The captain said that they kept the passengers on board until some of the bags were off loaded from the aft baggage compartment so as not to overload the landing gear struts. The captain said that they opened the door and he got off to meet the agent. The agent approached the airplane driving a tug that was pulling a baggage cart. The captain said, "While turning the corner to line up the baggage cart with the airplane, the baggage cart struck and damaged the left-hand stabilon." The baggage cart that was used was new and taller than those previously used at the airport. This was the first time the agent had pulled this cart. The agent said he drove clockwise around the airplane to position the cart to unload the baggage. He said that he was close enough to the airplane that the top right corner of the baggage cart hit the stabilon.

Probable Cause: The tug driver's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the airplane resulting in the baggage cart striking the airplane's stabilon. A factor contributing to the incident was the tug driver's failure to consider the extra height of the cart in relation to the other carts used on the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06IA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06IA019

Location