| Date: | Wednesday 26 October 2005 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-701ER |
| Owner/operator: | Comair |
| Registration: | N391CA |
| MSN: | 10108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6483 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF-34-8C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger fell while exiting the aircraft using the door-stair during normal deplaning, and he fractured his cheek bone, sinus cavity, eye cavity, and shoulder.
Probable Cause: The passenger falling while exiting the aircraft using the door-stair during normal deplaning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA016
Location