| Date: | Saturday 22 October 2005 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-832 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N378DA |
| MSN: | 29624/176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19800 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton (KBDA) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Light turbulence prevailed during the climb after takeoff, and the seatbelt sign remained illuminated. About 230 miles northwest of the departure airport, at 34,000 feet, the turbulence subsided; however, more turbulence was forecasted for about 150 miles ahead of the airplane. The captain announced to the passengers that the seatbelt sign would be turned off for 10 minutes to allow them an opportunity to move about the cabin, but would be turned on again due to the upcoming turbulence. About 3 minutes after turning the seatbelt sign back on, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence. During that time, two passengers fell as they were attempting to sit down. In addition, a flight attendant fell to the floor as she was attempting to sit, and fractured her pelvis.
Probable Cause: An encounter with turbulence during cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA016
Location