Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N244PS, Monday 17 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2005
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines
Registration: N244PS
MSN: 7912
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:General Electric C-34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:West Grove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left engine exhaust nozzle and fairing departed the airplane during cruise climb. The flight crew reported hearing a "small thud" while climbing through 15,000 feet msl. The flight crew stated that they monitored the aircraft engines and no anomalies were noted. The flight crew attributed the event to possible wake turbulence and elected to continue to their scheduled destination. During a post-flight inspection the flight crew noticed the left engine exhaust nozzle and fairing were missing. The left engine exhaust nozzle was found about 26.5 nm west-southwest of the departure airport. The nozzle was examined and its attachment hardware was missing. The bolt holes used to install the exhaust nozzle to the engine were elongated and had evidence of fretting. The exhaust nozzle manufacturer issued Service Bulletin CF34-NAC-78-024 on January 24, 2003, to address "exhaust nozzle bolt attachment failures." The service bulletin called for the removal of the existing hardware and replacement with "new, improved hardware." This maintenance was to be completed at the "operator's earliest convenience or within a maximum of 4,000 hours." At the time of the incident, the airplane had accumulated 3,440 hours since new. The service bulletin had not been complied with, according to the maintenance records. The operator immediately inspected their entire fleet of Bombardier CL-600-2B19 regional jets and found three additional aircraft with either missing or loose attachment exhaust nozzle hardware. The operator ordered replacement kits for the entire fleet and will comply with Service Bulletin CF34-NAC-78-024 upon delivery of the replacement parts.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left engine exhaust nozzle during cruise climb due to inadequately designed attachment hardware.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06IA011

Location