Accident Cessna 140A N9689A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37031

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Ernest M. Depue
Registration: N9689A
MSN: 15410
Total airframe hrs:3708 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, TX (1TA7)
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane taxi out and takeoff on runway 13. The witness reported that there were no unusual sounds coming from the engine. Two other witnesses north of the airport reported that they heard the airplane's engine 'sputtering.' The airplane was flying low over the trees at an altitude of approximately 50 to 60 feet above the ground. Both witnesses reported that prior to the airplane starting a turn toward the approach end of runway 13, the engine 'stop[ped].' As the airplane started to turn toward the runway, it 'took a nose dive' and impacted the ground. The fuel line from the gascolator to the carburetor was found fractured and separated from its fitting, which was still attached to the gascolator. An examination of the fuel line by an NTSB metallurgist revealed that, 'the fuel line separated through the flexible hose as a result of extensive wear.' According to entries in maintenance records, the aircraft's last annual inspection was completed on December 1, 1997, about 21.3 hours prior to the accident. Continuity was established to all flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum required airspeed for flight. Factors were the worn fuel line, which separated, and the failure of the maintenance personnel to locate the worn fuel line during the annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA291

Location