| Date: | Monday 10 October 2005 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N927FR |
| MSN: | 2209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5063 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was de-iced and the flight crew was given a clearance to taxi. Communications between the flight crew and the de-icing vehicle operator were inadequate and the de-icing crew failed to correctly follow their post de-icing procedure. As the aircraft moved forward, the crew felt a jolt and received an ECAM warning for flight control/slat fault. They also received a report from a passenger who stated he had seen the de-ice truck and the airplane's right wing collide. Weather at the time of the incident was 1/4 SM visibility, snow, fog, temperature 0 degrees C., and dew point minus 1 degree C.
Probable Cause: the de-ice vehicle operator's failure to follow post de-icing procedures, resulting in a collision. Contributing factors were the fog, snow, and the de-icing vehicle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06IA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06IA008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 February 2007 |
N927FR |
Frontier Airlines |
0 |
Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
 |
min |
Location