Accident Embraer ERJ-170 N650RW, Monday 3 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170
Owner/operator:Shuttle America
Registration: N650RW
MSN: 17000071
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YUL
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane approached the destination airport in level flight at 3,000 feet, air traffic control issued a traffic advisory and a turn away from approaching traffic, which was 500 feet below. About the same time, the airplane's traffic collision avoidance system (TCAS) alerted the crew to the traffic, and issued a resolution advisory (RA) to climb the airplane. The first officer climbed the airplane to 3,500 feet, and then descended the airplane back to 3,000 feet once the RA was complied with. During the climb and subsequent descent maneuver, a cabin attendant sustained a serious injury. Data downloaded from the flight data recorder (FDR) revealed that the flight crew responded with a pitch-up attitude of 14 degrees, with a sustained g-load of 2 g's. According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Advisory Circular 120-55b, the recommended initial response was no greater than 7 degrees vertical pitch, with a resultant g-load of approximately 0.35 g's. It further advised, "The [pilot not flying] should advise the [pilot flying] on the progress of achieving the vertical rates commanded by TCAS." The manufacturer's airplane operator's manual stated that compliance with pitch guidance provided on the primary flight display should require no more than a 0.75g to 1.25g maneuver ( -0.25g).

Probable Cause: The flight crew's excessive maneuver in response to a traffic alert during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA002

Location