Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N623BR, Tuesday 28 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2005
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Flyi
Registration: N623BR
MSN: 7192
Total airframe hrs:19199 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the captain, the flight and landing were uneventful, and the airplane was parked at the gate. The parking brake was set, the nosewheel steering was shut off, and the seatbelt sign was turned off. The ground power unit was connected, the green "AVAIL" light on the overhead panel illuminated, and the captain selected ground power. He stated he then turned off the No. 2 generator, and, at that "exact moment ... we observed a momentary flash of cabin and cockpit lights, and ... simultaneously ... the nose gear collapsed." Examination of the airplane's nose landing gear selector valve revealed slack in the lock wire on the spanner end cap, and the spanner end cap was backed off. Test bench examination of the unit revealed an internal hydraulic fluid leak, and disassembly examination revealed glyd rings No. 1 and No. 4 were damaged. The lock wire, end cap, and glyd ring conditions were the subject of two previous service bulletins, one from the valve manufacturer, Tactair, and one from the airplane manufacturer, Bombardier. The service bulletins stated glyd ring damage and the associated hydraulic leak had occurred in some improperly assembled valves, and the damage condition, combined with an interruption of electrical power to the airplane, had resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear of some affected airplanes. Tactair had issued its service bulletin dated March 12, 2003, effective for valve serial numbers 0001 to 0645; the incident airplane's nose landing gear selector valve was serial number 550. Bombardier had issued a service bulletin dated May 29, 2003, with Revision "A" dated June 12, 2003, that directly referenced the Tactair service bulletin and was distributed to each airplane operator. The Bombardier service bulletin, however, incorrectly listed its effectivity; it stated the service bulletin applied to Bombardier airplane serial numbers 7045 thru 7067 and 7069 thru 7189. The incident airplane was Bombardier serial number 7192, and selector valve serial number 550 was original equipment for that airplane. The service bulletin is being revised.

Probable Cause: The inadequate assembly of the nose landing gear selector valve by a parts supplier, which resulted in internal seal damage and a hydraulic leak that led to the collapse of the nose landing gear. A factor was the insufficient information provided by the airplane manufacturer in its service bulletin regarding the affected airplanes for inspection of the valves.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05IA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05IA116

Location