Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N240GL, Sunday 26 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N240GL
MSN: UE-240
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:19495 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The number 2 engine (right) was operating and the captain had given the ground marshals clearance to remove the wheel chocks. The first officer closed the cabin door and had completed the passenger safety briefing. After the first officer had completed the briefing, the captain turned in his seat to demonstrate to the first officer how to secure a component of the cabin door from "rattling" in-flight. During the captain's demonstration, the first officer was standing in the forward cabin. While the flight crew's attention was diverted, the airplane taxied forward, rolled onto a curb, and struck an airport security fence.

Probable Cause: the flight crew's diverted attention while the number 2 engine was operating and failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in an inadvertent taxi of the airplane into an airport security fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05IA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05IA092

Location