| Date: | Sunday 19 June 2005 |
| Time: | 21:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N24633 |
| MSN: | 27901/2743 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28212 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The jetway had previously been positioned for an MD-80, which required a lower entry level than the Boeing 737. The incident captain stated that he did not use landing or taxi lights as he approached the gate. The airplane stopped and he thought the brake may have grabbed for some reason. He applied a "little power for a moment." When the plane did not move, he shut down the engines. Post incident inspection revealed the left engine inlet had contacted the jetway. There was a 3-inch scratch at the 12 o'clock position. The left wing walker, who took responsibility for the incident, said he did not feel the jet bridge posed a threat to the airplane because "they are supposed to taxi up to the jet bridge...I did not notice the plane would hit the bridge until it was too late. He had been on the job for 6 days. The right wing walker was unaware of the incident. The operations supervisor said she thought the jet bridge was a little close to the J-line but when the plane turned in, she thought there would be enough clearance. When the airplane was about 8 feet from the final stop bar, it lurched as if the brakes had been applied rapidly. She said she had received no signals from the wing walkers. The gate agent (and jetway operator), who had been dealing with a customer issue, did not go out onto the jetway until the airplane was approaching the J-line. Realizing a collision was imminent, he attempted to contact the ramp via radio but was too late.
Probable Cause: the left wing walker's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Contributing factors were his inadequate initial training, and the failure of other ground personnel to follow company procedures/directives.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05IA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05IA098
Location